Application of Multi-PK antibody that detects a wide variety of protein kinases
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21510226
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Living organism molecular science
Research InstitutionKagawa University
Principal Investigator
KAMESHITA Isamu  香川大学, 農学部, 教授 (60127941)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SUEYOSHI Noriyuki  香川大学, 農学部, 准教授 (90346635)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords生体機能関連物質 / プロテオミクス / プロテインキナーゼ / シグナル伝達 / 網羅的解析 / バイオテクノロジー / モノクローナル抗体 / キノコ / ゼブラフィッシュ / 胚発生 / インスリン分泌 / 糖尿病 / 二次元電気泳動
Research Abstract
We attempted to apply the Multi-PK antibodies for the analysis of various protein kinases. By expression screening of protein kinases using the Multi-PK antibodies, we obtained various novel protein kinases from mushroom, plant, and zebrafish, and characterized them. We also developed a new technology to identify protein kinases using the Multi-PK antibodies, and identified a protein kinase responsible for glucotoxicity in diabetis. Our present study revealed that the Multi-PK antibodies can be used as the useful tools for the analysis of various protein kinases.