Study on application of luminescence solution using a high performance feeble light source with a radiation source
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21510238
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Living organism molecular science
Research InstitutionNational Institute of Advanced Industrial Science and Technology
Principal Investigator
MATSUMOTO Tetsuro  独立行政法人産業技術総合研究所, 計測標準研究部門, 研究員 (70415793)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NIWA Kazuki  独立行政法人産業技術総合研究所, 計測標準研究部門, 研究員 (30443211)
KATO Dai-ichiro  兵庫県立大学, 工学研究科, 助教 (60423901)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) HARANO Hideki  独立行政法人産業技術総合研究所, 計測標準研究部門, 主任研究員 (60302775)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords機器分析 / 放射線 / シンチレータ / 光測定 / 光電子増倍管 / 積分球 / 光ファイバー
Research Abstract
We developed a high performance reference feeble light source composed of a scintillator and a gamma-ray source. This light source is useful to precisely measure the stability of feeble light measurement instruments, because the amount of luminescence from the scintillator depends only on the half-life of the gamma-ray source under the same configuration. A BGO crystal with the large efficiency for gamma rays was used as a scintillator. The feeble light was measured with an integrating sphere 6 inch in diameter, a photomultiplier tube, a photo diode and a spectrometer with a light guide of a plastic fiber. In this system, the amount of luminescence from the BGO scintillator was precisely measured, which led to successful calibration of conventional devices such as luminometers.