The basho theoretical inquiry into the metaphysical problems of mind
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21520027
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Philosophy/Ethics
Research InstitutionTeikyo University
Principal Investigator
OKINAGA Shohachi  帝京大学, 文学部, 教授 (80269422)
Project Period (FY) 2009-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords形而上学 / クオリア / 一人称 / 自由意志 / 場所 / 中立的一元論 / 概念枠 / 限定 / 自然主義 / 脳と心 / 産出 / 伝達 / 直線的時間 / 実在 / 決定論 / 自由 / 物理主義 / 因果 / 規則 / 脳 / 心 / 純粋記憶 / 伝達的機能 / 宗教体験 / 霊魂 / 論理的外部 / 唯物論 / 形而上学の問題 / 虚無 / 絶対無 / 心の哲学 / 自然選択 / 創造論 / 根拠 / 内在的実在論 / 中立的実在
Research Abstract
Why brain as material produces mind whose quality doesn't exist in material? How can mind and material interact each others? Why "I" as a core of subjectivity have come to existence? Is our will determined or is it free? Such questions have been argued as metaphisical problems in the history of philosophy.
This reserach has tried to retrospect to the conditions which have sustained those opposite concepts from the beginning and tried to make those probrems themselves invalid, instead of making out conceptual devicies which bridge those concepts. Then, we have applied Nishida's basho theory to that trial which regards reality as the unlimited and regards concepts as limitations of reality, on the contrary. In this way, we have inquired into the usefulness and the limits of applications of our conceptual devices.