A Study of the Formation of the Divination Theories in China
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21520045
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Chinese philosophy
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
TAKEDA Tokimasa  京都大学, 人文科学研究所, 教授 (50179644)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords中国哲学 / 中国の占術 / 方術 / 術数学 / 陰陽五行 / 日書 / 占い / 術数書 / 五音 / 馬王堆帛書 / 刑徳 / 占術 / 五星占 / 暦 / 惑星運動論
Research Abstract
The divination in China has the old origin and accomplished various development. In order to carry out investigation of the formation of the divination theories, I tried to find out the concrete picture of the divination in the ancient period, and to grasp its structure, through the manuscripts on the bamboo slips and silks that were excavated from the remains of the pre-Qin and early Han in recent years. In addition, I clarified relevance with the basic theories of natural science of those days, and considered how it was extended in the books of shushu from medieval to modern times. As a result the change process from the magical science in the pre-Qin period called fangshu to the study of shushu was clarified.