An Analytic Study of Early Modern Theatrical Language
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21520231
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Literature in English
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
ICHIKAWA Mariko  東北大学, 大学院・国際文化研究科, 教授 (80142785)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords演劇 / 劇場空間 / せりふ / ト書き / 観客
Research Abstract
This research project dealt with speeches in Shakespearean and contemporary plays as theatrical language functioning in the theatrical space. It has been made clear that certain kinds of speech did not make sense in the fictional world of the play but only in the theatrical space. Such highly theatrical speeches are often found around characters' entrances and exits.