Understanding the Iliad and the identity of Europe
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21520310
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field European literature (English literature excluded)
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
ANZAI Makoto  北海道大学, 大学院・文学研究科, 教授 (90143320)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywordsヨーロッパ / アジア / イリアス / 古典文学の社会的価値 / ホメロス / 口承詩 / ギリシアと異言語者 / ヘシオドス / 英雄社会 / 文化の伝承 / 古典文献学 / 『イリアス』 / 和辻哲郎 / 民族概念の歴史性 / ヨーロッパという「概念」 / 民族概念と古典 / 口承叙事詩 / 共同概念としてのヨーロッパ / ホメロス研究における分析論
Research Abstract
The Iliad is the oldest epic poem produced in Ancient Greece. Since the Age of Renaissance Europeans have thought the Greeks their cultural father and have exploited the Greece as a central term to fabricate the notion of united community of Europe. This exploitation has made the Homeric study one of the central subjects in humanities in Europe but at the same time made some crucial parts of Homeric Poems difficult to see from a proper viewpoint. In this 3-year project the researcher has tried to show that if a researcher who is out of the tradition of Europe challenged these crucial difficulties with conscience that he is