Anarchism and Individualism on Surrealism in the 1930s
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21520342
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field European literature (English literature excluded)
Research InstitutionSophia University
Principal Investigator
NAGAI Atsuko  上智大学, 文学部, 教授 (50217949)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords仏文学 / 思想史
Research Abstract
On this research, I proved the following.
The tendency to anarchism of surrealists in the 1930s was the result of their repulsion against not only bourgeois individualists but also the totalitarianism of the fascism and the communism. Surrealists were in this sense inspired by the last symbolists of the 19^th century and this tendency to anarchism was succeed by post war surrealists.