Technological innovation and literature in Second-Empire France
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21520343
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field European literature (English literature excluded)
Research InstitutionShirayuri College
Principal Investigator
SHINODA Katsuhide  白百合女子大学, 文学部, 教授 (20129894)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) EBINE Ryusuke  白百合女子大学, 文学部, 准教授 (40439500)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords仏文学 / 19世紀 / フランス / 進歩 / パリ評論
Research Abstract
This study takes as material the Second-Empire era periodical Revue de Paris, second series, and enquires how the discourse of progress which was characteristic of the age, and the dramatic developments in technology which underpinned that discourse were related to the literature and other arts of the period. The corpus of the Revue de Paris is available at the site Gallica, Bibliotheque nationale de la France, as PDF files. We improved its usefulness by printing out all its numbers in book form for easy consultation(38 vols., about 20 000 pages), and also digitalizing its contents pages. In the process, we considered the possibility of building a more versatile database out of the corpus and set out our suggestions.