Symmetry and Dominance Constraints in Sri Lankan Sign Language
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21520433
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Linguistics
Research InstitutionNagaoka University of Technology
Principal Investigator
KANO Mitsuru  長岡技術科学大学, 工学部, 准教授 (80251859)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywordsスリランカ手話 / 対称性制約 / 優位性制約 / 複雑性 / 両手サイン / 類別詞 / 対称性 / 優位性 / 認知的顕著性 / 図地 / 視点
Research Abstract
In sign linguistics, Eccarius & Brentari(2007) advocate that the symmetry and dominance constraints(Battison 1978) are applied not only to the two-handed lexical items, but also to the two-handed classifiers, whereas Aronoff et al.(2003) advocate that they aren' t applied to the two-handed classifiers. I analyze the two-handed lexical items and classifiers of Sri Lankan Sign Language in terms of distribution of the phonological properties. The data demonstrate that both of the two-handed lexical items and classifiers follow the two constraints. It supports the theory of Eccarius & Brentari(2007).