Semantic Clustering of the Mental Lexicons of Japanese EFL Learners
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21520444
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Linguistics
Research InstitutionKumamoto University
Principal Investigator
ORITA Mitsuru  熊本大学, 大学教育機能開発総合研究センター, 教授 (60270386)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords心内辞書 / 母語と第二言語 / 意味的クラスリング / 単語仕分け課題 / 語彙ネットワーク / 意味的クラスタリング / 英語 / 日本語 / 名詞 / 動詞 / クラスタリング構造 / 形容詞 / 習熟度
Research Abstract
A series of psycholinguistic experiments using free word sorting tasks revealed that the structure of semantic clustering built by Japanese intermediate and advanced EFL learners and native speakers of English differs between L1 and L2 learners and also by the level of proficiency in L2. It was also found that, even at advanced levels, Japanese EFL learners have been persistently affected by loan words imported from English and learned at early L1 acquisition, which makes it difficult for them to develop native-like L2 lexical organisation. Sorting tasks using semantically equivalent lexical items between Japanese and English disclosed that the two mental lexicons were statistically different from each other, and that the organisation of learners' English mental lexicon differed quantitatively(or semantically) from that of their L1 mental lexicon.