The Influence of Proficiency Levels on L2 Sentence Processing
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21520457
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Linguistics
Research InstitutionKwansei Gakuin University
Principal Investigator
NAKANO Yoko  関西学院大学, 人間福祉学部, 教授 (20380298)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords第二言語 / 文処理 / フィラー・ギャップ依存関係 / 関係節 / 第二言語習得 / 習熟度 / 英語 / 日本語 / 心理言語学 / 視線計測 / 関係節付加曖昧構文 / ワーキング・メモリー / 眼球運動 / 日本人英語学習者 / ワーキングメモリ
Research Abstract
This study investigated strategies for processing sentences that contained filler-gap dependencies and ambiguous relative-clause attachments. The participants were native speakers of English and Japanese-speaking late second-language (L2) learners of English with different proficiency levels. The study used behavioral and physiological research methods. Different results were found between native speakers of English and the L2 learners as well as between the learners at different proficiency levels. The results indicated a possibility that learners of different proficiency levels used different processing strategies.