Research on the Establishment of Japanese Linguistics as a Discipline in the Early Twentieth Century viewed through the Contributions of Yoshio Yamada and Yoshiharu Kobayashi
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21520466
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Japanese linguistics
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
SAITO Michiaki  東北大学, 大学院・文学研究科, 教授 (20178510)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KOBAYASHI Takashi  東北大学, 大学院・文学研究科, 教授 (00161993)
OKI Kazuo  東北大学, 大学院・文学研究科, 准教授 (00250647)
KODA Naomi  東北大学, 大学院・文学研究科, 准教授 (40303763)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords日本語学史 / 文法研究史 / 方言研究史 / 日本語史研究史 / 方書研究史
Research Abstract
The goal of the following research is to clarify the establishment of Japanese linguistics as a discipline in the early twentieth century. Two renowned pioneers in the field of Japanese linguistics, Yoshio Yamada, a"big shot" in the field, who's groundbreaking work heavily influenced Japanese linguistic methodology, and Yoshiharu Kobayashi, an"average" scholar, who helped to slowly expand the scope of the discipline, are analyzed, and the contribution of the two scholars on the establishment of the modern discipline as well as their influence on the work of other scholars of the same period is clarified. A particular emphasis is placed on the formation of Japanese grammatical theory and dialect research methodology, as well as the chronological development of research in Japanese historical linguistics.