A Study on Postposition Phrases Affecting Aspectual Interpretations in Japanese
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21520479
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Japanese linguistics
Research InstitutionSeitoku University
Principal Investigator
KITAHARA Hiroo  聖徳大学, 人文学部, 准教授 (00337776)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords文法 / スケール構造 / 形容詞 / 動詞 / アスペクト / 後置詞(句) / 限界性(telicity) / スケール(scale) / 程度修飾 / 前置詞句/後置詞句 / 意味論 / 統語論 / スケール構造意味論(scalar semantics) / 後置詞・前置詞
Research Abstract
A number of authors have studied internal structures of events denoted by verbs in terms of the nature of verbs. I will give well-known kinds of data on goal phrases in Japanese and English ;(1) eki-ni iku(the station-DAT go ;'go to school')(2)* eki-ni aruku(the station-DAT walk ;'walk to school')(3) John went to the station(4) John walked to the station. The difference in acceptability between sentences(2) and(4) has been explained in terms of the one between the nature of aruku and walk. It should, however, be accounted for in terms of the difference between the nature of postposition ni and preposition to.