Project/Area Number |
21520485
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Japanese linguistics
Research Institution | Waseda University |
Principal Investigator |
UENO Kazuaki 早稲田大学, 文学学術院, 教授 (10168643)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
坂本 清恵 日本女子大学, 文学部, 教授 (50169588)
佐藤 栄作 愛媛大学, 教育学部, 教授 (80211275)
鈴木 豊 文京学院大学, 外国語学部, 教授 (70216456)
加藤 大鶴 東北文教大学, 短期大学部, 准教授 (20318728)
Project Period (FY) |
2009 – 2011
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords | 語構成 / 音節構造 / 字音声調 / 漢音 / 呉音 |
Research Abstract |
The goal of this study is to elucidate the history of pitch accent of the Sino-Japanese vocabulary from Old to Modern Japanese, drawing on the evidence from various historical documents and present-day Japanese dialects. We specifically examined how the accent forms of Sino-Japanese were established through the process whereby the sounds of Chinese words, which had been introduced by learning Chinese language, were incorporated as a part of Japanese phonology. We also examined the historical changes the Sino-Japanese accent underwent under the influence of the accent of native Japanese vocabulary. The results reveal the pivotal role of the factors shaping the history of the accent of Sino-Japanese, including the establishment of the "cardinal accent forms", the avoidance of the double-peaked form(High-Low-High) and the influence of the(free or bounded) morpheme preceding or following the Sino-Japanese word.