| Project/Area Number |
21520490
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Japanese linguistics
| Research Institution | National Institute for Japanese Language and Linguistics |
Principal Investigator |
INOUE Fumiko 大学共同利用機関法人人間文化研究機構国立国語研究所, 時空間変異研究系, 准教授 (90263186)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
KUMAGAI Yasuo 国立国語研究所, 時空間変異研究系, 准教授 (30215016)
MITSUI Harumi 国立国語研究所, 理論・構造研究系, 助教 (50219672)
井上 優 大学共同利用機関法人人間文化研究機構国立国語研究所, 言語対照研究系, 教授 (30213177)
| Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) |
INOUE Masaru 麗澤大学, 外国語学部, 教授 (30213177)
KUMAGAI Tomoko 東京女子大学, 現代文化学部, 教授 (40207816)
| Project Period (FY) |
2009 – 2011
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
| Keywords | 間投助詞 / 間投詞 / 談話資料 / 地域差 / 世代差 |
| Research Abstract |
There is a variety of expressions which are used as fillers(or interjections) in Japanese dialects. In this research, we compiled natural discourse data of the Osaka, Hiroshima and Kagoshima dialects including transcribed texts, translations in Standard Japanese and notifications, and by using the data and other natural discourse data which have been complied before, we surveyed the formal variety of the fillers in Japanese dialects and their geographical distribution. In addition, we made a preliminary analysis on the semantic characteristics of the fillers in Japanese dialects, focusing on the contextual and sociolinguistic factors.