On Meanings and Usages of Path Prepositions
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21520497
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field English linguistics
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
ASAKAWA Teruo  東北大学, 高等教育開発推進センター, 教授 (50101522)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywordspreposition / out / across / path / 認知意味論 / 経路 / 前置詞 / 動的文法理論 / 意味論
Research Abstract
Semantic investigation of Path Prepositions in English has revealed that Path Prepositional phrase[PNP] such as up/down the tree, along the river, around the ground, across the street, through the tunnel, has the following semantic properties :(a)The trajectory Path is contained within the Landmark NP,(b)The preposition P expresses a directed line of motion with respect to the Landmark,(c)The way the trajectory Path goes depends on geometric description of the Landmark, and(d)The landmark functions as Passage. Through the cooperation of both the grammatical properties of Path Prepositions and human cognitive principles, it was also revealed that a novel path prepositional phrase[out NP] is introduced into the grammar dynamically through a few developing stages, and that the prototypical moving path line of the preposition across is extended into different shapes of moving lines, maintaining all the properties[A]-[D] without change.