Studies of the Pedagogic Method of Phonetic Instruction in Japanese Language Education for East Asian Students
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21520538
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Japanese language education
Research InstitutionMie University
Principal Investigator
FUKUOKA Masako  三重大学, 国際交流センター, 教授 (70346005)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords第二言語習得理論 / 中国語 / 韓国語 / 破裂音 / 日本語教育 / 日本語音声 / 第2言語習得 / 第2言語取得 / 北京語 / 上海語 / 韓国語(ソウル方言) / MRI / EGG
Research Abstract
This study investigates not only the Japanese plosive soundsproduced by Chinese L1 learners (the Beijing dialect and the Shanghai dialect) and Korean L1 learners, but also the teaching of this voice element because they have a tendency to commit errors when producing this common Japanese phonetic sound. The study has shown the differences and the similarities between Chinese and Korean plosive sounds compared and contrasted with the Japanese sounds, the construction process of categorical perception, the mechanism of the acquisition in pronunciation and perception of Japanese plosives and the interference caused by the L1 language’s plosives to the height (Fo) of the prosody. The study also suggests a method of phonetic instruction for the pronunciation of and perception of the Japanese sounds. Regarding the development of a pedagogical method facilitated by Magnetic Resonance Imaging (MRI), more basic research and experimentation is required and that will be a focus of further study.