| Project/Area Number |
21520561
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Foreign language education
| Research Institution | Miyagi University of Education |
Principal Investigator |
ITAGAKI Nobuya 宮城教育大学, 教育学研究科, 教授 (80193407)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
SUZUKI Wataru 宮城教育大学, 教育学部, 講師 (60549640)
| Project Period (FY) |
2009 – 2011
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
| Keywords | インプット / アウトプット / 注意 / 気づき / 言語形式重視指導 / 内容理解 / 文法指導 / 第二言語習得理論 / ラィティング / リーディング / 言語学 / 外国語教育 / 第二言語習得 |
| Research Abstract |
A general principle of Form-Focused Instruction is that learner's attention should be drawn to form during meaning-based activities. Although the efficacy of various pedagogic tasks has been tested (see Spada, 2011 for a review), limited studies have addressed how such tasks would create attentional balance between form and meaning. In this experiment, with a pretest-treatment-posttest design whose linguistic target is the passive voice in English, 97 Japanese university students received three different treatments : The text reconstruction group (28) reproduced a text which included many examples of passive form after reading it ; the cloze reconstruction group (37) inserted all the missing words and phrases related to passive form ; and the input-flood group (32) read the same text and answered comprehension questions in which many examples of passive form were embedded. Multiple-choice tests were administered to measure knowledge of the target structure. To assess participants' unde
… More
rstanding of the text content, a separate multiple-choice test was prepared in Japanese and administered before the immediate post-test. Both the cloze reconstruction and input flood groups significantly outperformed the reconstruction group in terms of grammar learning measured in the posttest, although the former two groups results did not differ (i.e., cloze reconstruction = input flood > text reconstruction). The input-flood group comprehended the text significantly better than the text reconstruction group who outperformed the cloze reconstruction (i.e., input flood > text reconstruction > cloze reconstruction). The findings indicate a trade-off between form and meaning : the cloze reconstruction task induced the learners to focus on one aspect (i.e., grammar learning) at the expense of the other (i.e., reading comprehension). In contrast, the input flood techniques seemed to create attentional balance between form and meaning. Researchers and teachers may wish to take into account that pedagogic tasks should optimize right attentional balance between form and meaning. Less