Development of an Extensive Reading Support System based on information share between learners
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21520573
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Foreign language education
Research InstitutionShinshu University
Principal Investigator
RUZICKA David  信州大学, 全学教育機構, 准教授 (70436898)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NIIMURA Masaaki  信州大学, 工学部, 准教授 (20345755)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywordse-Learning / 多読 / 集合知 / データマイニング
Research Abstract
Extensive reading involves reading to understand the meaning of a text. As a method of study it improves reading comprehension and overall language proficiency. For extensive reading to be effective it is necessary for learners to read a large number of books, immersing themselves continuously in the activity of free voluntary reading. This research project employed technology to collate information relating to the level and academic discipline of each student(a collective intelligence). By sharing information among learners the system was able to suggest books appropriate to individual students. We developed an extensive reading support system which maintained students' motivation to do extensive reading.