Second Language Acquisition of English Prepositions
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21520574
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Foreign language education
Research InstitutionShinshu University
Principal Investigator
BONG Hyunkyung  信州大学, 全学教育機構, 准教授 (50434593)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KATO Kozo  信州大学, 高等教育研究センター, 教授 (20169501)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords第二言語習得理論 / 第二言語習得 / 英語の前置詞 / 日本語・韓国語の助詞
Research Abstract
This study sets to investigate how second language learners(especially, Japanese speaking learners and Korean speaking learners) acquire English prepositions and how learned cross-linguistic associations are formed and how they are represented in a second language(L2) users' mental lexicon. Two experimental studies have been conducted in order to test hypotheses on the second language acquisition of English prepositions, representatively, the Prototypicality Hypothesis and the Economy-Driven Development Hypothesis. First experimental study aims to investigate second language(L2) acquisition of three English prepositions(at, on, in) by Japanese-speaking learners and Korean-speaking learners of English. The second experimental study aims to test hypotheses derived from the first experimental study. Research questions for the both experimental studies consist :(i) differential difficulty(Which prepositions are easier to acquire than others?, and Which senses of a preposition is the easiest to acquire or the most difficult to acquire?);(ii) influence of lemmatic properties of first language(L1), and second language(L2), and(iii) variability.