A study of brain activity during syntactic processing of Japanese EFL learners : Data obtained from NIRS and MRI measurement
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21520598
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Foreign language education
Research InstitutionNihon University
Principal Investigator
UCHIBORI Asako  日本大学, 生産工学部, 准教授 (70366566)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) UEDA Yukiko  秋田大学, 教育文化学部, 准教授 (90447194)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) TSUNASHIMA Hitoshi  日本大学, 生産工学部, 教授 (30287594)
CHUUJOU Kiyomi  日本大学, 生産工学部, 教授 (50261889)
Research Collaborator NAKAMURA Kazuhiro  秋田県立脳血管研究センター, 研究部門, 主任研究員 (10312638)
HASHIMOTO Yousuke  国際教養大学, 公私立大学の部局等, 講師 (30568770)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords文処理 / 第二言語習得 / 照応形 / fNIRS / fMRI / fMRI(3T) / 語処理 / 脳機能 / 光トポグラフィ / NIRS / 英語教育 / ブローカ野
Research Abstract
In this study, we measure the Broca's-area brain activity patterns of Japanese speakers during syntactic processing using functional brain imaging such as fNIRS and fMRI. In our experiments, we use Japanese as a native language, and English as a foreign language of Japanese native speakers. The stimulus sentences in our experiment include anaphors such as zibun '-self' or himself/herself. It is assumed that processing of a sentence with an anaphor involves an analysis of its sentence structure and, accordingly causes brain activation in Broca's area. Some increase in blood flow within Broca's area was observed during processing of Japanese sentences with anaphor through use of fMRI. Other data, especially obtained during processing of English as a foreign language, have been under analysis.