The Effects of Implementing a Dictogloss After a Task Activity
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21520627
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Foreign language education
Research InstitutionKochi University (2011)
Kochi National College of Technology (2009-2010)
Principal Investigator
IMAI Noriko  高知大学, 教育研究部・人文社会科学系, 准教授 (30510292)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) TAKASHIMA Hideyuki  東京外国語大学, 大学院・総合国際学研究院, 教授 (40128434)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywordsタスク活動 / ディクトグロス(dictogloss) / 教授法 / 第二言語習得 / ディクトグロス
Research Abstract
I have researched the efficacy of two focused tasks, i. e., those focusing on particular structure(s) in implementing the task : a Task Activity(TA)(Takashima, 2000 ; 2005) and a dictogloss(Wajnryb, 1990). The purpose of this study is to investigate the applicability of and the extent to which the independent use or the integrated use of these two focused tasks(the TA and the dictogloss) can improve students' communication abilities at the high school level in Japan. Statistically, the quantitative results of the tests showed that for improvement and residual effect in understanding of the target structures, connecting the dictogloss with the TA is an effective means of enhancing learning and helping students to use grammatical rules more accurately and appropriately.