A study on the frequency of reduced forms in spoken American English
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21520628
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Foreign language education
Research InstitutionDokkyo University
Principal Investigator
CRAWFORD Michael  獨協大学, 外国語学部, 准教授 (80360957)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) UEYAMA Yasuo  北海道教育大学, 教育学部, 教授 (50118189)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords弱形 / 頻度調査 / 米語口語 / MICASEコーパス
Research Abstract
In this research project, the frequency of 17 reduced forms in a corpus of academic spoken English(MICASE) was examined. Prior to the corpus research, a database of reduced forms found in thirty English textbooks and study materials focusing on reduced forms was created, and the forms that appeared in the database with the greatest frequency were selected for inclusion in the remainder of the study. The overall frequency of these forms in the corpus was obtained by confirming their presence or absence in audio files. Additionally, comparisons were made between the frequencies of the forms in three different contexts.