Towards a Smooth Transition between Primary School English and Junior High School English : Instructional and Curricular Suggestions Based upon the analysis of Teachers' Beliefs on English Teaching and Learning
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21520629
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Foreign language education
Research InstitutionHokkaido University of Education
Principal Investigator
YOROZUYA Ryuichi  北海道教育大学, 教育学部, 教授 (20158546)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ISHIDUKA Hiroki  北海道教育大学, 教育学部, 教授 (50364279)
NAKAMURA Kaeko  北海道工業大学, 総合教育研究部, 准教授 (40347753)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords外国語活動 / 小中連携 / 小学英語 / 小学校外国語活動 / teacher belief / 英語教育 / Teacher belief
Research Abstract
After the implementation of elementary school foreign language (English) language activities, there has been a growing need of bridging the gap between elementary school and junior high school English language education.
The purpose of this study is to investigate elementary and junior high school teachers' beliefs about English language learning and teaching. Two studies were conducted. In the first study a research method called multivocal ethnography was adopted which asked a group of elementary school teachers to view a lesson video of a junior high school teacher and discussed what they noticed about the lesson. Another group of junior high school English teachers were shown a video of an elementary school lesson of English language activities and exchanged their views about the lesson. All the discussions were transcribed and were analyzed.
A comparison of the data showed that the elementary school teachers were concerned with children's willingness to communicate and motivation, whereas the junior high teachers were generally concerned more with students' acquisition of English.
In the second study, in order to verify the results of the first study, particularly concerning the beliefs of junior high school teachers, a questionnaire survey was conducted. The survey showed that junior high teachers had some positive and negative impressions. These observed impressions were used to develop questionnaire items for the second study to quantify junior high teachers' current perceptions regarding elementary school English activities. The survey is in progress and will be reported in 2012.
Along with the above mentioned studies, this research project also sought to find practical measures and ideas to connect elementary school English activities and junior high school English. Nine pioneering cases of projects that attempted to elementary and junior high English were collected nation-wide, which show various ideas to connect the two school levels.