Research on Creating an English Technical Terms Database for Improving KOSEN(College of Technology) Students' English Productive skills
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21520651
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Foreign language education
Research InstitutionIbaraki National College of Technology
Principal Investigator
OKUYAMA Yasuhiro  茨城工業高等専門学校, 人文科学科, 准教授 (90369934)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NAGANO Masayasu  茨城工業高等専門学校, 電気電子システム工学科, 教授 (50413737)
SUGIURA Rie  茨城工業高等専門学校, 人文科学科, 准教授 (60413738)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
KeywordsESP / 専門用語 / 教科書分析 / 発信能力 / 高等専門学校 / 工学 / 語彙力 / 英語学習 / 語彙習得 / ニーズ分析
Research Abstract
The purpose of this study is to create a database of English technical terms for Kosen(College of Technology) students. Our research showed that both students and teachers recognized the importance of learning technical English and the finding implies a suggestion as to how the teachers should choose the technical terms for teaching and effective learning. We also conducted analyses of English textbooks, which deal with the fields of engineering, and showed the effectiveness of using them as one of the criteria.