Experiences of Young Women in the Imperial Japanese Colonies : The Alumnae of Keijo Daichi Women's High School in Korea
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21520682
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Japanese history
Research InstitutionHokkaido Information University
Principal Investigator
TAIRAKO Reiko (HIROSE Reiko)  北海道情報大学, 情報メディア学部, 教授 (60216596)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords植民地経験 / オーラルヒストリー / 女学校 / 同窓会 / 引き揚げ / 引揚げ / オーラル・ヒストリー
Research Abstract
The young women who studied at Keijo Daiichi Women's High School in Korea experienced Japanese colonial life in a confined society, growing up in wealthy families and receiving a comparatively higher level of secondary education than their counterparts in Japan did. The school provided its students with instruction that transcended the traditional and more basic principle of raising "a good wife and wise mother." The Japanese colonists and Koreans in Keijo lived almost completely apart, many of these young women did not consciously realize that they were living in a colony. These girls' unawareness embodies the true "violence" and insensitivity of colonial rule. The Japanese colonists and Koreans in Keijo lived almost completely apart, many of these young women did not consciously realize that they were living in a colony. These girls' unawareness embodies the true "violence" and insensitivity of colonial rule. With the defeat of Imperial Japan and its withdrawal from the colonies, the lives of these young women took a turn for the worse after they returned "home". Afterward, some of them began to examine the meaning of their having lived in a colony. Amid these reflections, opportunities for criticism on colonial rule can be seen.