An Empirical Research on the History of the Social Movements after the World War II, Based on the Analysis of 'Kitahara Taisaku Collection'
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21520706
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Japanese history
Research Institution社団法人部落問題研究所 (2011)
The Institute of Buraku Problem (2009-2010)
Principal Investigator
HIROKAWA Tadahide  社団法人部落問題研究所, 研究員 (30047237)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) UMEMOTO Tetsuyo  桃山学院大学, 経済学部, 教授 (00258774)
OGAWA Masanori  社団法人部落問題研究所, 研究員 (20072704)
OKUYAMA Mineo  社団法人部落問題研究所, 研究員 (50072707)
SASAKI Ryuji  社団法人部落問題研究所, 研究員 (10086944)
SUZUKI Ryo  社団法人部落問題研究所, 研究員 (70179274)
TAKESUE Tsutomu  社団法人部落問題研究所, 研究員 (30332224)
NOGAWA Yasuharu  金沢大学, 歴史言語文化学系, 准教授 (30293997)
SAKAIDA Toru (MORISHITA Toru)  社団法人部落問題研究所, 研究員 (40529921)
NISHIO Yasuhiro  社団法人部落問題研究所, 研究員 (70469641)
ICHIMORI Makoto  鳥取大学, 地域学部, 准教授 (90324996)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords社会運動史 / 北原泰作文書 / 部落問題 / 日本近現代史 / 部落解放全国委員会 / 高度成長期 / 地域共闘 / 部落問題解決理論 / 戦後世界史 / 同和行政 / 部落問題研究所
Research Abstract
Kitahara Taisaku(1906-1981), an activist and theorist of the liberation movement of 'Buraku problem' through the prewar and postwar-time in Japan, collected more than 3, 000 pieces of materials related to Buraku problem and compiled them as a private collection('Kitahara Taisaku Collection'). The collection has great significance for researchers to promote not only the historical studies of social movements but also the studies of Japanese modern and contemporary history. Firstly we reorganized the materials to preserve them in a better condition according to the complete enumeration. Simultaneously we have finished making the catalogue of the collection in order to make it open to the public in the near future. Then we have made bibliographical analysis of the part of the materials and introduced them on the academic journals. Some of the materials of the Kitahara collection already have been utilized in the published works on the history of social movements by researchers including our KAKEN group members.