Re-examination of research on ancient remains and relics by SEKINO Tadashi in Korea
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21520768
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Archaeology
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
SAOTOME Masahiro  東京大学, 大学院・人文社会系研究科, 教授 (80150035)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords考古学 / 朝鮮古蹟調査 / 考古学史 / 関野貞 / 新羅 / 伽耶 / 朝鮮考古学 / 植民地期朝鮮 / 朝鮮古蹟古蹟調査 / 新羅土器 / 伽耶土器 / 江原道
Research Abstract
It is started from 1900 and research on ancient remains and relics in the era of colonial Korea is divided into 7 terms. The potteries which the University of Tokyo possesses became clear to the 2nd term of it and the collections of SEKINO Tadashi who was a professor of the Imperial University of Tokyo.
From examination of Korean ruins abbreviated report and field cards, it became clearly these pottery fragments were unearthed on Koryong, Changnyon & Haman, Hashidong and Kyongju-Soakli area. We created and put a photograph, a rubbed copy, and character record in a database.
By carrying out research resources and releasing uninvestigated archaeological data, it became possible to set and study the archaeological data of Japan and South Korea.