WOMEN AND WORK : PERCEPTIONS AND PRACTICES AMONG PAKISTANI MUSLIM WOMEN IN COMTEMPORARY BRITAIN
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21520810
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Cultural anthropology/Folklore
Research InstitutionKyoto Women's University
Principal Investigator
KUDO Masako  京都女子大学, 現代社会学部, 准教授 (80447458)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords労働 / 女性 / 移民 / マイノリティ / ムスリム / 宗教 / イギリス / パキスタン / パキスタン系 / ムスリム女性 / ジェンダー / イスラーム
Research Abstract
The bulk of research was conducted in the city of Birmingham. The research participants were recruited through the snow ball method and a total of 52 women were interviewed. The majority were second generation British citizen. The research findings suggest that while the rate of labor participation among British Pakistani women increased over the last two decades, the preferred occupations tend to be such female-dominated ones as school teacher. This reflects the complex processes in which the women negotiated their desire/need to work outside the home. The processes were interwoven with factors such as the religio-cultural gender ideals which prioritize caring roles as mother, wives and in-laws, their educational attainment and the resulting socio-linguistic resources that second-generation women came to possess. Racial and religious discrimination against minority women in the labor market, governmental policies targeting ethnic minorities, and the changing regional, national and global economic environment are other factors affecting the women's work trajectories. It should also be noted that the degree to which these factors affected women's practices and perceptions regarding work depended on variables including their family background and life cycle.