Republicanism' in the British Constitutional Law
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21530026
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Public law
Research InstitutionShinshu University
Principal Investigator
NARISAWA Takato  信州大学, 法曹法務研究科, 准教授 (40390075)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywordsイギリス憲法学 / 共和主義 / 市民の司法参加 / 立憲主義
Research Abstract
In this study, I clarified the concept of republicanism and emphasized the importance of it on Constitutional Law. Republicanism is a political theory that emphasizes the civic role of citizens to check political power, and encourages them to participate in politics to restrain the arbitrary use of power from the state. As a part of this critical study, I considered the Japanese lay judge system from the viewpoint of republicanism. I also examined arguments that the British Constitution should be interpreted according to republicanism. Finally, to protect human rights, I came to the conclusion that parliamentary democracy should be reevaluated, and became more convinced in the merits of republicanism.