Measuring the effect of deregulation to the regional inequalities
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21530245
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Applied economics
Research InstitutionFukuyama Heisei University
Principal Investigator
URANISHI Shuji  福山平成大学, 経営学部, 准教授 (80362820)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MIZUTANI Fumitoshi  神戸大学, 大学院・経営学研究科, 教授 (60263365)
KEUMI Chikako  大阪成蹊短期大学, 経営会計学科, 准教授 (80465872)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords産業組織論 / 規制政策 / 地域間格差 / 規制緩和 / 計量分析
Research Abstract
The main result of our study is about structural separation policies of rail service, especially vertical(i. e. operation-infrastructure) separation and horizontal(i. e. passenger-freight service) separation. Our findings show that because the horizontal separation dummy has a negative sign with statistical significance, horizontal separation can be seen to reduce the cost of a railway. The effect of the vertical separation changes according to the train density of a railway organization. With lower train density, vertical separation tends to reduce cost, while with higher train density vertical separation increases cost.