Economic Development and Income Distribution Structure in unifiedGermany
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21530279
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Economic policy
Research InstitutionKyoto Sangyo University
Principal Investigator
MARUYA Reishi  京都産業大学, 経済学部, 教授 (60030673)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords経済政策論 / well-being / 満足度指標 / 統一ドイツの経済発展 / 順序回帰分析 / パス解析 / Easterlin Paradox / 厚生主義 / 多次元的福祉 / 因子分析 / MIMICモデル / 所得分配 / ドイツ経済 / ケイパビリティ・アプローチ / ミクロ・データ / capability approach / Lebenslagenansatz / Alkire/Foster Method / 「貧困と富裕」報告書 / SPD政府の対貧困政策 / 潜在的能力分析
Research Abstract
In this study, we analyzed the growth and development of unified Germany using multidimensional well-being as evaluation criteria of economic policy and economic development. Our dataset was the German Socioeconomic Panel (GSOEP). We performed a factor analysis using attributes of those surveyed in the panel (gender, age, education level, area of residence,etc.), economic activity, housing, health, leisure, and social participation as independent variables, and we also performed cohort analysis, ordered regression and path analysis using multidimensional well-being as the dependent variable. Our analysis yielded many new insights into the determinants of multidimensional well-being, its distribution, and how it changes over time.