Study of applied stochastic model for prepayment mortgage-backed securities
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21530318
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Public finance/Monetary economics
Research InstitutionKinjo Gakuin University
Principal Investigator
NAKAMURA Syouji  金城学院大学, 生活環境学部, 教授 (30350953)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NAKAGAWA Toshio  愛知工業大学, 経営学部, 教授 (60076544)
KONDO Hitoshi  南山大学, 経済学部, 教授 (60121456)
NAKAYAMA Keiko  中京大学, 経済学部, 教授 (90207944)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywordsファイナンス / 確率過程 / 信頼性理論 / 住宅ローン / 期限前償還 / 確率モデル / 最適方策 / FSCM
Research Abstract
The Japan Housing Finance Agency gathers many home loans and issues mortgage-backed securities. When the debtor of the home loan exercises repayment before time limit, an unplanned operative fund occurs in the financial institution. In this study, we apply the cumulative damage model to the repayment occurrence process before time limit repayment of the debtor of the home loan and analysis by the stochastic process model that assumed repayment outbreak before time limit a function of the time. In particular, we computed the numerical example when the threshold level distribution function is a constant and a non-increasing. We published the books and journals on our research.