The comparison of the financial systems-characteristics of the bank-based financial system
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21530322
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Public finance/Monetary economics
Research InstitutionUniversity of Marketing and Distribution Sciences
Principal Investigator
HAMORI Naoko  流通科学大学, 総合政策学部, 教授 (00238081)
Project Period (FY) 2009-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords金融論 / 金融システム / ドイツ:日本:EU / ドイツ:日本:EU
Research Abstract
This study performs a comparative analysis of financial systems. First, we consider Germany as a country that could possibly construct a hybrid-type financial system.That is, it is attempting to shift to a market-based financial system that is centered on direct financing while still leaving intact features of a bank-based financial system centered on indirect financing.The goal is to retain the advantages of both systems.We then compare this system to Japan's financial system.Finally, based on the European Central Bank, we analyze central bank monetary policy management, which is important to realizing financial system stability.