Management and Industrial Relations at Yawata Steel Works in the 1950s and 1960s
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21530331
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Economic history
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
MORI Tateshi  東京大学, 大学院・経済学研究科, 教授 (00116683)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords労使関係 / 経営合理化 / 団体交渉 / 八幡製鉄所 / 職場労使関係 / 経営管理 / 春闘 / 職場闘争 / 要員管理 / 原価管理 / 鉄鋼業の労使関係
Research Abstract
In the 1980s the emergence of Japanese Companies as remarkably competitive manufacturers in the global markets urged researchers to look into the institutional arrangements which made Japanese companies competitive. One of the factors which were supposed to help companies to be competitive was the participation of workers in daily management at shop floors. Despite the fact that participation of workers has been accepted as a factor contributing to'Japanese Success', few research has been done on the relation of the practice of management and actual working of industrial relations in an enterprise.
This study tries to mend the research situation which has so far failed to identify the causal relation between the practice of management and the development of industrial relations at enterprise level by focusing on one of representative enterprise and analyzing the behavior of management and labor unions in such enterprise.