Development and Application of Business Process Engineering for Management of Service Innovation Strategy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21530350
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Business administration
Research InstitutionYokohama National University
Principal Investigator
SATO Ryo  横浜国立大学, 経営学部, 教授 (00178790)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywordsサービス・イノベーション / 経営情報 / 戦略策定方法論 / ビジネスプロセス / モデル化 / イノベーション戦略 / e-マーケットプレイス / サプライ・チェーン / 計画情報システム / max-plus代数 / リトルの公式 / スループット分析 / サービスイノベーション / サプライチェーン管理 / ERP / イノベーション・アーキテクチャ / イノベーション戦略分析 / スループット経営者 / 経営学 / サービスのイノベーション / 情報システム / システム工学
Research Abstract
Service innovation is an very important issue in industries. This research explored how business process will be innovated and how information technology and oversea operation can be incorporated for that purpose. The basic mechanism of Toyota system, known as Kanban method, has been successfully clarified so that it can be applied to service. Furthermore, taking the service innovation strategies of e-marketplace companies for e-commerce as examples, this research has developed a methodology for service innovation strategy that will help us to formulate effective business process for the strategy.