A Study of Social Responsibility and Business Management in the Nuclear Power Generation Corporation : Coexistence of Security and Relief
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21530365
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Business administration
Research InstitutionMeiji University
Principal Investigator
OGASAWARA Eiji  明治大学, 経営学部, 教授 (10120891)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ISHII Yasuyuki  千葉商科大学, サービス創造学部, 教授 (30279872)
KIMATA Akira  香川大学, 大学院・地域マネジメント研究科, 教授 (10448350)
SAKAI Kei  千葉商科大学, サービス創造学部, 准教授 (80548933)
TAKAGI Toshio  沖縄大学, 法経学部, 准教授 (80409482)
FUJINUMA Tsukasa  青森公立大学, 経営経済学部, 准教授 (30387865)
MORIYA Tomoko  嘉悦大学, 経営経済学部, 准教授 (00449365)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords原子力発電企業 / 公益性志向経営 / CSR研究 / 経営倫理学 / HRO研究 / 環境経営 / 経営学的経営哲学研究
Research Abstract
This study considers "nuclear power generation corporation" re-garded as a model of public interest-oriented management(business management). The nuclear power generation corporation enters upon the era of "Deregulation of Retail Elec-tricity Sales" and embodies conflict between the pursuit of private interest-oriented(economy) and public interest-oriented. We studied such a corporate social responsibility and public interest-oriented management from a philosophical, theoretical and empirical point of view. As a result, we concluded that there is a gap in the consciousness of "the se-curity/relief" between an organization and society. We considered what such a gap brought. The following materials considered the consequences of such a gap.