Research on structure and performance of CRM capabilities in service industries
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21530431
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Commerce
Research InstitutionOtaru University of Commerce
Principal Investigator
KONDO Kimihiko  小樽商科大学, 商学研究科, 教授 (10205552)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
KeywordsCRM / サービス / リレーションシップ・マーケティング / サービス業 / 組織能力 / カスタマイゼーション / POS / チャネル・パートナーシップ
Research Abstract
This study focused on organizational capabilities in CRM (Customer Relationship Management). The research theoretically reviewed historical transition of management of customer relationship in marketing and the role of CRM in the management. It also conducted empirical analysis of retail and service industry, clarifying the importance of market management and organizational management in CRM, some aspects of customer strategy, and its impact on management performance.