Project/Area Number |
21530433
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Commerce
Research Institution | Saitama University |
Principal Investigator |
USUI Kazuo 埼玉大学, 経済学部, 教授 (60151859)
Project Period (FY) |
2009 – 2011
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords | ヨーロッパ家電 / 小売マーケティング / 小売流通 / 国際比較 / 知識経営 / 家電流通 / ヨーロッパ小売流通 / メディア=サターン / ディクソンズ / 仕入グループ / 流通 / 小売 / 家電 / ヨーロッパ |
Research Abstract |
European markets are culturally and historically diverse. In East Europe, three Baltic countries, and some of Middle Europe, which have not been long since they got involved in market economy, and some countries of Southern Europe, the buying groups(cooperative organisations by independent retailers), such as Euronics, have been prominent. Regarding the corporate chains(chain stores owned by a single company), while international chain operation by DSGI(now Dixons Retail)has failed, Media-Saturn has got a great success. In the system of Media-Saturn, each store manager has 10%share of the store and 10% dividend of profit, and each store manager has complete autonomy in marketing and administration of each store. A common feature in buying groups and Media-Saturn is complete decentralisation on the level of store operations, based on scale of economy on the level of buying and the management system. This way of competition strategy may be suitable to culturally and historically diverse European markets.