The role of brand equity in building competitive advantage of industrial goods.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21530448
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Commerce
Research InstitutionDoshisha University
Principal Investigator
CHOI Yonghoon  同志社大学, 商学部, 教授 (70315836)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ONO Akinori  慶應義塾大学, 商学部, 教授 (20296742)
KITAJIMA Hirotsugu  福井県立大学, 経済学部, 准教授 (60398980)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywordsブランド / 産業財 / マーケティング / 産業財マーケティング / 部品・素材
Research Abstract
Marketing literature is inundated with studies investigating how ingredient brands function at the consumer level. Why this branding strategy has positive effects has been shown in several other empirical studies. Though these studies provide insightful implications for a perspective of OEM that why they should incorporate branded ingredients into their final goods or services, but could not explain the standpoint of component suppliers that whether they need to appeal their ingredient's brand to the final customers not to their direct buyer firms or organizations. With qualitative and quantitative survey, current study showed that (1) branding strategy patterns of B2B firms should be designed depending on not only the OEM's perceptive importance of the ingredient, but user's perceptive importance of the ingredient in final goods, (2) for explaining user's evaluation of final goods, comparative explanation power of ingredient brand is stronger than host brand according to the results of MANOVA with 1656 cases.