Stock-Flow Environmental Accounting for Biomass
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21530457
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Accounting
Research InstitutionYokohama National University
Principal Investigator
YAGI Hiroyuki  横浜国立大学, 経営学部, 教授 (60210217)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords環境会計 / バイオマス / サステナビリティ会計 / バイオマス環境会計 / サプライチェーン / バイオマス政策 / 環境政策 / 森林経営 / 合意形成
Research Abstract
This research proposed a stock-flow environmental accounting model for biomass which evaluates the sustainability of biomass projects from integrated economic, environmental, social point of view and provides detailed information to projects participants, including local governments, forest industries, business operations, residents and so on. We use some typical biomass project scenarios as examples, and examined the usability of our model for management of biomass stocks and flows within a local area.