Project/Area Number |
21530508
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Sociology
Research Institution | Nagasaki Wesleyan University |
Principal Investigator |
WATARI Akeshi 長崎ウエスレヤン大学, 現代社会学部, 教授 (60158681)
Research Collaborator |
FUKUDOME Noriaki 強制動員真相究明ネットワーク, 事務局長
MORIYA Takahiko 元佐世保工業高等専門学校, 教授
KOBAYASHI Hisatomo 強制動員真相究明ネットワーク, 事務局長
KAWASE Shunji 強制動員真相究明ネットワーク, 会員
HA Seung-hyun 強制動員真相究明委員会(韓国)
OH Myoung-hee 北海道大学, 大学院・文化研究科, 博士(大学院生)
OYAMA Tomonori 九州大学, 大学院・比較社会文化学府, 博士(大学院生)
Project Period (FY) |
2009 – 2011
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords | 動員 / 近代化 / アジア太平洋戦争 / 植民地 / ナショナリズム / 総力戦 / 統治性 / 戦後補償 / 記憶 / 総動員 |
Research Abstract |
This research views the modernization process of Japan from the aspect of mobilized forces(both civic labor and military). It aims to find the coherence in the negative(war and colonization) and the positive(democracy, economic growth, and human rights) effects of Japan's development in the 20th century. The mobilization of the Korean nationals as labor forces under Japan's colonial rule during World WarII(Asia-Pacific War) was specifically focused in this project. Then it has come to the conclusion that Japan should be considered to have mobilized Koreans not by means of pure violence and threat, but rather of some method of the governmental rationality.