Toward building multicultural community at regional level: In the non-concentrated areas of international population in Japan.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21530525
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Sociology
Research InstitutionTottori University
Principal Investigator
NAKANO Makoto  鳥取大学, 地域学部, 准教授 (60301719)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords地域社会 / 村落 / 都市 / エスニシティ / 多文化社会 / コミュニティ / ネットワーク / 在住外国人
Research Abstract
This study tries to describe and to analyze the possibility and problems of building multicultural society at regional level, using case studies of non-concentrated areas of international populations in Japan. International people living in such areas have not been able to create their own self-help networks. They are not fully recognized their host society, either. Japanese people living in the areas are not used to deal with diversity. Therefore, they are getting puzzled with the current “multiculturalization”of the society.