Multiple Migration and Complex Transnationalism
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21530552
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Sociology
Research InstitutionSophia University (2010-2011)
International Christian University (2009)
Principal Investigator
OISHI Nana  上智大学, 国際教養学部, 准教授 (70384005)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords移民 / 外国人労働者 / 高度外国人材 / グローバル人材 / 人口移動 / 労働移動 / 頭脳循環 / 移民政策 / 国際人口移動 / 国際労働移動 / 人国管理 / 高度人材 / 国際化 / 国際移動 / 外国人 / 社会統合 / 頭脳還流 / トランスナショナリズム / 国際社会学
Research Abstract
This research project examined the multiple migrations of highly skilled professionals and international students. In addition to the survey on 121 international students, 112in-depth qualitative interviews with highly skilled professionals and international students and 21 interviews with government officials and corporate directors were conducted to identify the factors that determined the orientation for multiple migrations. Based on these interview data as well as literature reviews, the project revealed some major policy implications for Japanese immigration schemes as well as newinsights for international migration theories.