| Project/Area Number |
21530581
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Social welfare and social work studies
| Research Institution | Tokyo Institute of Technology |
Principal Investigator |
DOHI Masato 東京工業大学, 大学院・社会理工学研究科, 准教授 (20282874)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
KOYAMA Syuutarou 奈良県立大学, 地域創造学部, 講師 (80530576)
SUGITA Sanae 東京工業大学, 大学院・社会理工学研究科, 助教 (90313353)
| Project Period (FY) |
2009 – 2011
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
| Keywords | 貧困 / 社会的排除 / 差別 / ホームレス / トータルサポート / 個人カルテ / 社会 / トータル |
| Research Abstract |
We have constructed the database system of Homeless persons in Kawasaki City, cooperating with Homeless support NGO. This system now accumulates 45, 000 data of 3, 000 homeless people. Using this database, we are able to grasp and understand well the situation like the obstacles to get out homeless or social resource distribution for homeless on individual base. We surveyed Australia and England homeless policy, particularly database system. With sincere cooperation of governmental offices and NGOs, we could find several important points to tackle with Homelessness. The key findings are reported in Japanese academic papers.