A Basic Study on Effectiveness of a Risk and Resilience Perspective in Social Work with Children and Families
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21530591
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Social welfare and social work studies
Research InstitutionOsaka City University
Principal Investigator
YAMAGATA Fumiharu  大阪市立大学, 大学院・生活科学研究科, 教授 (10159204)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) IWAMA Nobuyuki  大阪市立大学, 大学院・生活科学研究科 (00285298)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords児童 / 家族 / 女性福祉 / 子ども家庭福祉 / リジリエンス / ソーシャルワーク実践 / 子どもの能動的権利
Research Abstract
This study has two main purposes : firstly, it is to empirically clarify the effectiveness of a risk and resilience perspective in social work with children and families in Japan : secondly, it is to propose a structure of social work practice based on empirical study and researches. The foundings are as the followings : in terms of the former purpose, reviewing literatures on resilience study, it is found that a risk and resilience perspective has been a main stream of social work and other helping professions in the north America and Europe : in terms of the latter purpose, paying attention to children who have been viewed as resilient under out-of-home care, it was concluded a structure of social work practice to enhance children's resilience.