Information processing in TOM behavior based on Meta-TOM: Why do adults understand children's deception?
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21530711
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Educational psychology
Research InstitutionOsaka Shoin Women's University
Principal Investigator
KIKUNO Haruo  大阪樟蔭女子大学, 児童学部, 教授 (00149551)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords心の理論 / 母親 / 育児不安 / 子ども / 認識 / 情報処理 / 母性 / 養育経験 / TOM行動 / 心の認識 / 性差 / 身体部位
Research Abstract
The purpose of this study was to clarify how adults understand children’s mind. It was examined (1) whether the differences between men and women understand children’s TOM behavior, (2) how child care anxiety and emotion anxiety of mothers influence their understanding of TOM behavior, (3) whether there is the relationship between motherly love and understanding of TOM behavior, (4) by what part of face mothers understand TOM behavior. The results showed that women understood TOM behavior more than men did, child care anxiety influenced understanding of TOM behavior, mothers with high motherly love understood children’s sigh. However, the experiences including how mothers cared children did not influence understanding of children’s mind.