Does Emotional Intelligence Mediate Stress Processes?
Project/Area Number |
21530717
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Clinical psychology
Research Institution | Ochanomizu University |
Principal Investigator |
OMORI Mika お茶の水女子大学, 大学院・人間文化創成科学研究科, 教授 (50312806)
Project Period (FY) |
2009 – 2011
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords | 感情能力 / 能力モデル / ストレス / 認知 / 調整要因 / 健康行動 / 評価 |
Research Abstract |
The present study was designed to examine the role of emotional intelligence(EI), the ability to use/manage ones' emotions, on stressor-stress reaction processes. Over the course of the grant years b/w2009and2011, we conducted 1) an extensive review of previous findings, 2) the exploration of outcomes of EI, and 3) the examination of relationships between EI and stress reactions. Results from the above1) and2) were published as "Is your tear from sad feeling?: Emotional Development"(2010) and "Emotion Skills as a Protective Factor for Risky Behaviors among College Students"(in press) The main focus of the present study was placed on the above 3), the examination of relationships between stress. As the preliminary study, we implemented a survey with 222 employees of a corporation in Tokyo area with an aim of evaluating an EI measurement based on the ability model of EI. Findings of this part of the study were presented at the Annual Conference of the Japanese Society of Health Psychology in 2010. Related findings were also presented at the International Conference on Eating Disorders, Asian Conference of Health Psychology, and the Annual Conference of American Psychological Society in 2010