Health psychological research that eating behavior effects on body awareness and communication
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21530743
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Clinical psychology
Research InstitutionWaseda University
Principal Investigator
SUZUKI Masao  早稲田大学, 人間科学学術院, 教授 (80162999)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords食行動 / 健康感 / 自己意識 / 身体感覚 / 対人コミュニケーション / 共食 / 親子関係 / コミュニケーション
Research Abstract
The health of mind and body can be increased by every person's raising the consciousness about "a meal", deepening an understanding to the activity, and learning the capability which can be appropriately judged to "a meal."
The role which the personal communication at the time of having a meal together plays is large.
In a mother-and-child meal scene, the contents of conversation differ from the method of conversation by mother and child, and a difference is in a meal view.
There are factor structures, such as a "movement custom","self-actualization", a "dangerous prevention custom","nutrition consideration","consultation to familiar persons", and "regular eating habits", in healthy action, and it was suggested that familiar human relations, such as parents and a friend, and the state of communication are concerned with the health maintenance of mind and body.