The Effectiveness of a community-based group cognitive behavior therapy for preventing depression in older adults
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21530749
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Clinical psychology
Research InstitutionDoshisha Women's College of Liberal Arts
Principal Investigator
KUSAKA Nahoko  同志社女子大学, 現代社会学部, 准教授 (70309384)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) TOKUTSU Shinko  関西福祉科学大学, 社会福祉学部, 教授 (50309382)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywordsうつ予防 / 心理教育 / 高齢者 / 認知行動療法 / 地域 / 生きがい
Research Abstract
Group life goal pursuit program for prevention of depression ; Ikigai program based on cognitive behavioral therapy was developed. It was offered to older adults with the objective of improving their psychological well-being. The findings of studies for examining the effectiveness of the program showed improving participants' level of psychological well-being and the Self efficacy comparing with control group. These results indicate that the program make participants' life "wonderful".